privacy policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website www.iainpoole.com. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights, you have over your data.

Who are we? Iain Poole Photography. Our address is 13 Wellington Avenue, Hornsea, East Yorkshire, HU18 1SQ . You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at iain@iainpoole.com or by telephone on +44 (0)7931183033 We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any inquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

  • When you use our website
  • When you submit an inquiry via our website
  • When you purchase a product from our website
  • When you sign up to receive our newsletter
  • When you download a sample document
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • Your right to complain
  • Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

When you submit an inquiry via our website

When you submit an inquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, and email address. We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale. Your inquiry is stored and processed as an email. It is also logged on a CRM system. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet. We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase. We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law. Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor. We do not retain your credit card information. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address. We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

When you download a sample document

When you request to download a sample document, such as a white paper, we ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address. We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased. You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. Finally, in some circumstances, you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling. To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

Terms and Conditions of Sale of Digital Products

These Terms and Conditions relate to Digital Product sales

“Digital Products” refers to files in the shop area of iainpoole.com

By purchasing Digital Products through this site, you are agreeing to these terms and entering into a contract with Iain Poole Photography, 13 Wellington Avenue, Hornsea, East Yorkshire, HU18 1SQ .

Country of Merchant Domicile: the Country of Merchant Domicile is the United Kingdom.

All opinions expressed are the presenters’ own and may or may not represent the opinions of Iain Poole Photography.

All advice is provided “as is” with no warranties or indemnities as to its appropriateness for your particular situation. Iain Poole Photography, takes no responsibility for the implementation of any advice in your own marketing or the outcomes of such implementation.

When you purchase access to the Digital Products you are purchasing a non-transferable, non-exclusive right to access the information. You may not publish or share the Digital Products or your login details with anyone else. If you wish to purchase company-wide access, please get in touch.

By purchasing access, you agree to Iain Poole Photography, using your participation in publicity materials and listing your company as a customer on the Iain Poole website

Return, refund, and cancellation policy: Our policy is not to offer refunds on Digital Products. Should you consider your situation to be a special circumstance then please get in contact with us and we shall consider your individual request. In the event that we do issue a refund, your access to the Digital Products will be revoked.

Delivery policy: Digital Products bought through the Iain Poole Photography, Store are delivered via secure download link which will be live for 7 days

Iain Poole Photography reserves all other rights.

Iain Poole Photography provides no guarantee of the availability of the webserver or hosting of the Digital Products. Iain Poole Photography will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide availability. In the event of continued unavailability, Iain Poole Photography will make commercially reasonable efforts to make the Digital Products available to download.

Iain Poole Photography reserves the right to vary these terms from time to time. If you choose not to accept updated terms, access to the service will be revoked. The latest version can always be found at https://www.iainpoole.com

Any Digital Products which are purchased on a subscription basis will be subject to the following:

“Monthly” subscriptions will be charged each month on the same day as the day of the month when the subscription was first activated.

“Annual” subscriptions will be charged each year on the same day and month as the day and month as when the subscription was first activated.

If the charge is scheduled for a day that does not exist in the month being charged (for example the 31st June), then the charge will instead occur on the last day of that month.

For any customer inquiries, please email iain@iainpoole.com

Privacy: We take your privacy very seriously. If you opt-in to receive information about related Digital Products from Iain Poole Photography, we will occasionally email you about that. Other than that, we will only contact you in direct relation to the items you have purchased from us. We will never sell or rent your details to any third party.

LET’S START A CONVERSATION

Say Hello!

I love to chat, and would love to hear from you, if you can't see something on my site or would like to drop me a message please do so below.

9 + 13 =

error: Content is protected !!